Wednesday, July 2, 2008

The Results are In!

Some of you may recall that E9 was set to take his first standardized test back in May. He took the IOWA Test of Basic Skills with about 25 or more other homeschoolers and loved every minute of it. He's been checking periodically ever since to see if he'll be able to do it again. For the record, NY State only requires the testing beginning with 4th grade every other year until high school when he must take it annually.

So, at the risk of having too much of a parent brag moment and because E9 is so excited and well admittedly so we can share with those who have doubted our ability to do this well, I'll share a few tidbits with you. Without going into all the details of his scores, I'll just say that both his core and composite scores are in the 96th percentile of all the fourth graders taking the test across the country. Yay E9!!

One detail we just can't leave out is his performance on the language part of the exam. The language portion tests for spelling, capitalization, punctuation, usage and expression. They report the results to you in a myriad of ways, including national stanines, percentiles, and grade equivalents. There's also a graph showing the ranking of each scored section as low, middle and high. For language his grade equivalents were all in the high school range. Punctuation came in at a grade equivalent of 13+. That is to say that his punctuation performance on the test he took was that of a college aged student.

I wanted especially to give a few details about the language portion of the test because of that long post I did on grammar. It's just good to know that the informal method we are using for our children really does work. Of course every child is different and what works for one may not work for another, but I do see R8 making the same progress as her brother did when he was that age.

When E9 and I talked about his results the other day and he got sooo excited about it all especially the 13+ part ; ) , I mentioned something about that blog post and how cool it was he did so well and of course how crazy proud we are of him.

His reply was, "Yeah, you should ask the moms, what do you think of the way I teach grammar NOW?" LOL

Mommy Brag Moment is now over- for now. Thanks for indulging me!

PS- Grandparents can feel free to ask for more details.

8 comments:

Jen said...

Go E9!! You rock!! (And Mom, too!)

Your dh said...

Way to go son!

Alana - The Mommy said...

He forgot to say BOOYA! IN YO FACE! LOL!

Way to go E9!

So the dictation method...hmmmmm....must look into that!

Dawne said...

Heather that is wonderful!! :)

This type of sharing is so helpful for those just beginning, thank you for doing so.

The four little penguins say: said...

Whoohoo! This is exciting to me because I am planning to teach grammer informally. I was delighted to find your original post about it and this validation just inspires me further! Yea!!!!

Lynn said...

Oh, I am only happy to indulge, and in fact LOVE hearing about it!!

Wow! Isn't that exciting? I am so proud of you. You (and E9) put a lot of work into it and it shows!

Hugs,
Lynn

rachel said...

Heather, you freaken ROCK!

GO E9!!!! I am So excited for you both!

Tell E9 that we are going to try and follow his mother's MAGNIFICENT example!!! LOL! ;)

Anonymous said...

Taking my hat off and flipping into the air!

Congratulations to your son and to you for a fabulous, well-done job!

Your Pal,
ivy (Michele)